Back
Privacy Policy
Introduction
In the context of its business activities, Coppernic is required to process information that relates to you.
This is because you are submitting personal data that allows us to identify you through several channels on our site. Your navigation on our website, your subscription to our newsletter via the subscription form, for example, are all channels through which we collect personal information.
Coppernic is committed to protecting your personal data and respects your privacy.
This Privacy Policy informs you on how we collect your personal data. It is based on the following referential texts:
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms.
We only collect your personal data in the cases provided for by the regulations in force:
If you have any questions related to this document, please contact Coppernic’s legal department at (reclamationdonnees@coppernic.fr).
The data controller referred to in this document is Coppernic, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €100 000, registered at the Aix-en-Provence Trade and Companies Register under the number 509 059 572, whose legal representative is Mr Kevin LECUIVRE and whose headquarters is located at 20 Rue Georges Claude - ZI Les Milles - 13290 Aix-en-Provence - France.
1. Data collection
1.1. Data transmitted directly
During the various contacts we have with you, you may be asked to provide us with information relating to you.
The following are the identifiable collection points on our site:
Les données récoltées depuis ces points sont notamment :
This data may concern information necessary for the commercial relationship established in advance when signing the commercial contract between Coppernic and your company.
1.2. Data collected automatically
We collect information about your connection and browsing habits each time you visit our website. The main technology used to collect this data is the cookie.
1.2.1. Data collected by standard Internet technologies
A cookie is a text file stored in a specific area of your computer or mobile device hard drive when you visit an online site, application or ad. Cookies are managed by your Internet browser and only the issuer of a cookie can decide whether to read or modify the information stored there.
For more information, please visit our cookie management page.
Coppernic uses the Google Analytics cookie for the correct functioning of its website.
1.2.2. Data collected by standard Internet technologies
We may also use standard Internet technologies, such as scripts, pixels and redirects. Scripts (sometimes called tags), javascript content and fonts are programmes that run in your browser and perform various actions, such as sending information to our servers. Scripts can also create tracking pixels. Pixels (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs or Web-bugs) are lines of code that allow you to display a graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or an e-mail. Redirects make a web page available under multiple page addresses (URLs). When a browser opens a redirection URL, a page with a different URL is opened.
1.3. Data provided by mobile devices
Some mobile devices transmit information, including phone model, operating system version, connectivity type. This data is automatically processed by our servers and some of our partner servers (including OVH and Google Analytics), to provide you with a service and measure traffic to our website.
1.4. Data relating to minors
In principle, our products and services are intended for adults who can enter into contractual obligations.
www.coppernic.fr is not intended to be used by minors.
The minor user must obtain consent from their legal guardian before disclosing any personal data relating to them.
1.5. Exclusion of all sensitive data
Coppernic collects no sensitive data about you. Sensitive data are considered to be all those listed in Article 9 of the GDPR and in particular: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If such information is disclosed to us in any way, it shall be deleted.
2. Purpose of processing
In this article, we present the purposes for which we process your data mentioned in Article 1.
2.1. Operations necessary for the provision of products or services
2.2. Marketing and business development operations relating to Coppernic’s publications, products and services
2.3. Operations related to commercial partnerships
Use of our database to promote partner products.
2.4. Purpose of cookie storage on your browser
2.4.1. Operation and optimization of navigation on our sites and applications
2.4.2. Attendance and audience measurement
3. The duration of data storage
Your personal data are stored for a period of time in accordance with the legal provisions or in proportion to the purposes for which they were recorded. As specified in the introduction, some storage periods are in Coppernic’s legitimate interest.
Storage periods vary depending on whether we have an ongoing contractual relationship (you are an active customer), whether we have had a contractual relationship with you in the past (you are an inactive customer) or whether we have never had a relationship with you (you are a prospect). Data related to your browsing our online services and collected by the cookies you have authorized, have a specific storage period.
Data categories
4. Access to the data we store
4.1. Data access within Coppernic
Liable to have access to some of your data, are:
4.2. Data transmission
Liable to have access to some of your data, are
Subcontractors
They provide services on our behalf, including:
Social networking platforms
The use of social networks to interact with our websites and applications (including the “share” buttons on Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Instagram) can lead to data exchanges between Coppernic and these social networks. For example, if you are connected to the Linkedin social network and you visit a page on www.coppernic.fr, Linkedin may collect this information. Similarly, if you visit an article on www.coppernic.fr and click on the “tweet” button, Twitter will collect this information. For more information on the collection and processing of your data, please consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks.
Our business partners
Coppernic currently has no advertising space on its site, however, you may visit coppernic.fr via other sites that do. They promote products or services on their own behalf or on behalf of advertisers. We would like to remind you that if you decide to subscribe to the products or services of our business partners and allow them access to your information, in particular by connecting to their websites or applications, their privacy policies and cookie deposits are transferable to you. We have no control over the collection or processing of your data by our business partners on their platform.
Police, judicial or administrative authorities
When we have a legal obligation to do so, or to guarantee Coppernic’s rights, property and security.
5. Data transfer outside the EU
We store your personal data in the European Union, unless you are based in North America and request our equipment repair services. Your request will be transferred to our North American maintenance centre.
6. Data protection
As data controller, we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the applicable legal provisions to protect your personal data against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure or unauthorised access, including:
7. Your rights
7.1. Your rights of access to your personal data
You have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be amended, completed or updated. You may also request the deletion of your data or object to its processing, provided that you can prove a legitimate reason.
You may request portability of your personal information, i.e. the right to receive the personal data that you provided to us in a structured and commonly used format and to transmit these data to another controller.
Finally, you can formulate guidelines for the storage, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death.
You can exercise your rights by contacting Coppernic at the following address: 185 avenue Archimède, 13587 Aix-en-Provence cedex 3 or by email: reclamationdonnees@coppernic.fr.
Before responding to your request, we may verify your identity and/or request that you provide us with more information to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time and, in any event, within the time limits set by law.
In the event of an unsatisfactory response, you can file a complaint with a supervisory authority, the CNIL (The French National commission for information technology and civil liberties).
7.2. Your rights to object to commercial solicitations
We may use your contact information for commercial solicitation in accordance with the applicable law and the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You may at any moment object to these solicitations, according to the terms and conditions that depend on the communication channel we use to forward them to you.
Commercial requests by electronic means (e-mail)
We comply with the provisions of article L.34-5 of the French post and electronic communications code, which provides for the prior and express collection of your consent to send commercial prospecting by electronic means (e-mail, push notifications or SMS). However, your express prior consent is not required when you are already a Coppernic customer and the purpose of our solicitation is to offer you products or services similar to those that we already provide to you. In any case, you can also opt out of receiving these solicitations by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each e-mail.
7.3. Cookie management and right to object
Saving a cookie on your browser device is subject to your consent. You may accept or reject the cookies placed on your device at any moment, either by configuring your web browser or online with the various operators.
In order to manage cookies to suit your requirements, we recommend that you configure your browser to take into account the intended purpose of the cookies.
To exercise your choice, please visit our cookie management page.
Back